Lakers Universe: Los Angeles Lakers NBA Basketball Information

Phil Jackson Profile: Records, News, Highlights

L.A. Lakers pictures, history, records, championships, and data about Kobe Bryant and players like Magic Johnson

Phil Jackson Profile

Basic Data:

Phil Jackson ProfileName: Phil Douglas Jackson
Born: Sept. 17, 1945
Height: 6-8
Nickname: the Zen Master
High School: Williston, in Williston, ND
College: North Dakota
NBA Titles as player: 1
NBA Titles as coach: 11

The NBA player:

Phil Jackson was an NBA player from 1967 to 1980. He played 10 seasons for the Knicks and 2 for the Nets.

He was selected for the All-Rookie First Team in 1967-68 and he was champion as a reserve forward with New York in 1972-73. He could have won another championship with the Knicks in the 1969-70 season but was injured and was not a part of the roster.

His numbers as a player:
Career season stats: 6.7 pts, 4.3 reb, 1.1 ast
Career playoff stats: 7.7 pts, 4.2 reb, 0.9 ast
Best season: 1974-75, 10.8 pts, 7.7 reb, 1.7 ast
Championship season: 8.1 pts, 4.3 reb, 1.2 ast

The NBA Coach:

Phil Jackson coached Chicago to six NBA titles in nine years and the Lakers to five titles in 11 seasons. With his 11 championships won he surpassed Red Auerbach record for the most all-time (nine).

He also leads the NBA in playoff victories with 229 and playoff winning percentage (.688).

It is hard to believe, but he was named Coach of the Year just once, in the 1995-96 season when his Bulls set an NBA record with 72 wins..

As part of the "NBA at 50" celebration during the '96-97 season, Phil Jackson was selected one of the Top Ten Coaches in NBA History. While it was a list without ranking, one could easily asume that he is the best ever, despite what Auerbach's defenders could say.

In 2008 he was inducted to the Basketball Hall of Fame as a coach.

Coaching Stats Games
Season Wins 1,155
Season Losses 485
Season Pct .704
Playoff Wins 229
Playoff Losses 104
Playoff Pct .688

NBA Titles as a Player: 1

Knicks 1973 NBA Championship 1972-73 Knicks

NBA Titles as a Coach: 11

Bulls 1991 NBA Championship 1990-91 Chicago Bulls
Bulls 1992 NBA Championship 1991-92 Chicago Bulls
Bulls 1993 NBA Championship 1992-93 Chicago Bulls
Bulls 1996 NBA Championship 1995-96 Chicago Bulls
Bulls 1997 NBA Championship 1996-97 Chicago Bulls
Bulls 1998 NBA Championship 1997-98 Chicago Bulls
Lakers 2000 NBA Championship 1999-00 Los Angeles Lakers
Lakers 2001 NBA Championship 2000-01 Los Angeles Lakers
Lakers 2002 NBA Championship 2001-02 Los Angeles Lakers
Lakers 2009 NBA Championship 2008-09 Los Angeles Lakers
Lakers 2010 NBA Championship 2009-10 Los Angeles Lakers

Phil Jackson News

July 3, 2010: Phil Jackson said he will coach for one more year so he will be the Lakers coach in the 2010-11 NBA season.
***

June 14, 2009: Phil Jackson became the winningest coach in NBA history by getting his 10th NBA Championship and breaking the tie with legendary Red Auerbach.
***

June 15, 2005: Forget about the 2005 NBA Finals, these are the real news: Phil Jackson is the Laker coach again.
With a 3-year $30 million contract Jackson will be the best-paid coach ever.
In the middle of speculation about how the Bryant-Jackson relationship will be after "The Last Season", the tell-all book published by Jackson after his departure from the Lakers, in wich he called Bryant uncoachable among other things, Bryant called to congratulate him and told the media the hiring is something he supports.
***

Phil Jackson Quotes

Phil Jackson tell-all book The Last SeasonAbout Kobe Bryant: "I won't coach this team next year if he is still here. He won't listen to anyone. I've had it with this kid." in his "The Last Season"...

"It's a story of reconciliation, redemption, of reuniting - a lot of things in this make for a wonderful opportunity for the team, the Lakers and myself."...
"We're going to look a lot different than you remember because I don't think Shaq is going to be here next year." 5/14/05 after signing his new contract...

Phil Jackson Complete Stats

 
Year Team Season Playoffs
    W L Pct W L Pct Champ
1989-90 Chi 55 27 .671 10 6 .625  
1990-91 Chi 61 21 .744 15 2 .882
1991-92 Chi 67 15 .817 15 7 .682
1992-93 Chi 57 25 .695 15 4 .789
1993-94 Chi 55 27 .671 6 4 .600  
1994-95 Chi 47 35 .573 5 5 .500  
1995-96 Chi 72 10 .878 15 3 .833
1996-97 Chi 69 13 .841 15 4 .789
1997-98 Chi 62 20 .756 15 6 .714
1999-00 LAL 67 15 .817 15 8 .652
2000-01 LAL 56 26 .683 15 1 .938
2001-02 LAL 58 24 .707 15 4 .789
2002-03 LAL 50 32 .610 6 6 .500  
2003-04 LAL 56 26 .683 13 9 .591 Finals
2005-06 LAL 45 37 .549 3 4 .428  
2006-07 LAL 42 40 .512 1 4 .200  
2007-08 LAL 57 25 .695 14 7 .667 Finals
2008-09 LAL 65 17 .793 16 7 .696
2009-10 LAL 57 25 .695 16 7 .696
2010-11 LAL 57 25 .695 4 6 .400  
Total: 20 seasons 1155 485 .704 229 104 .688  
 

Phil Jackson Related Books

Phil Jackson Book The Last Season
The Last Season
book written by Phil Jackson
Phil Jackson Book More Than a Game
More Than a game
by Phil Jackson and Charley Rosen
Basketball Book The Pivotal Season
The Pivotal Season
by Charley Rosen
foreword by Phil Jackson
Share this page:
 
 

Los Angeles Lakers
New Kobe Shoes:
New Kobe Bryant Shoes: Nike Zoom Kobe VIII 8
Nike Kobe VIII

where to buy online Kobe's new signature shoes made by Nike.
Lakers jerseys:
Nike Los Angeles Lakers Basketball Jerseys
LA Lakers Jerseys...
Adidas & Nike Jerseys
NBA Top Players Jerseys and Shoes
James, Bryant, Durant, and more!
Jerseys by Team
Replica, Authentic &
Swingman Jerseys!
Site map / Links
Our friends:
LakersWeb.net
Land Of Basketball
Basketball
Soccer
Kobe Shoes

Comments or suggestions? Contact us!
Copyright 1999-2014 Lakersuniverse.com - All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Logos & team names are property of the National Basketball Association NBA